Privacy conditions

Personal data policy

Casino Odense K/S
Company reg. no.: 14920293
Claus Bergs Gade 7
5000 Odense C, Denmark


When you register with a poker profile at the website of Casino Odense, we will collect the following information:

Name
Date of birth
Address
E-mail
Phone number

Personal information registered with Casino Odense are stored for as long as you have a registered poker profile. Poker profiles which have been inactive for 2 years, are deleted.

We record your personal information in order to provide the service to you, treat if necessary. complaints, improve our offers and recommendations as well as the interests of our accounting and existing casino legislation.

When collecting personal information through our website, we ensure that it always happens when submitting your express consent, so that you are informed of exactly what information is collected and why.

The following groups of employees have access to the recorded information: management, sales and marketing, administration and book keeping.

Information is not divulged to third parties.

There are no sensitive personal information collected.


We safeguard your information.
We have implemented security precautions to ensure that our internal procedures live up to our high security standards. We strive to the best of our ability to protect the quality and the integrity of your personal data. Personal data are stored in electronic databases with access protected by individual user IDs and passwords.

The security system embedded in the electronic databases ensures that only the people with intended access to the system are allowed access to the relevant data. The access to Casino Odense's systems is furthermore safeguarded by means of individual accounts and passwords. The electronic data is furthermore protected by firewalls and antivirus software.

As a data subject with Casino Odense you have a number of rights according to the Personal data regulation.
You are entitled to:
# gain insight into which data Casino Odense has registered on you.
# have incorrect personal data corrected.
# object to personal data being used in direct marketing.
# object to automated individual decisions, including profiling.
# have your personal data deleted.
# move your personal data. (Data portability)

Enquiry in connection with the above shall be directed to
Casino Odense  K/S via e-mail: thomas.kajshoj@casinos.dk

If this entails a clarification, a possible complaint may then later be sent to The Danish Data Protection Agency.  Its current address is: www.datatilsynet.dk

If requests from a data subject are apparently groundless or excessive, especially because they are repeated, the data controller may either:
a)    charge a reasonable fee (DKK 200.-) in consideration of the administrative costs by sending the requested information or messages or by carrying out the requested precaution.
b)    refuse to meet the request.

(The burden of proof that the request is apparently groundless or excessive rests with the data controller, cf. PDL, chapter 3, part 1, article 12(5)).